I Need The Fixx

 

 

   Welcome to Oscar’s Tavern!

How are you today?   Lisa here.  I’m writing because Willy said he coundn’t think of anything today.  Not that I have a lot to share. 

Ok. um, the specials.  Charlene isn’t here either? What’d they do, elope?  LOL   Nah, they are “just buddies”. They say. 

Well I had to wing it today so it’s our great bar pies and Coors light. 

 

We still havn’t heard from Oscar. Some folk have but ain’t talkin’!  WTF!! (oh thats “frig”, no cussing here at Oscars.) He doesn’t allow it. Although I did hear him say the Sugar Honey Iced Tea, a couple times.  He says he just doesn’t need to use it.  Actually its more funn to use what he does. Some of his popular words are:

Jerk-loaf   (most popular)

Jerk-loaf con queso

Cheese and rice!  ( jesus christ)

Martha Freaker!

Coolie pain!

If someone says for example, It was a”f-ing” red car”  He’ll respond. Hmm, They make those?

He’s a goofball.

Well anyway thigs here are busy. Willy’s got the bar, I’m doing lunch and tables. He said something last week about Kim (oh precious Kiimmmy) coming in.

Where he is. Don’t know

He left a comment on a Terri’s blog.  Talking about Red Squirrels. So he says “red squirells at night, red squirells at night, whoa ho….”  Now i din”t get it till I looked at the link he put there.

Anyway, it made me think of the band who did that song. The Fixx. They did the original “Saved By Zero” that was destroyed in a Toyota comercial, and “One thing leads to another”.  Great songs. There is a song that never got played on radion called” Outside”. I think its thier best. Click on the picture below to hear it!

 

Things that are difficult to say when you’re drunk…

a) Innovative
b) Preliminary
c) Proliferation
d) Cinnamon

Things that are VERY difficult to say when you’re drunk…

a) Specificity
b) British Constitution
c) Passive-aggressive disorder
d) Transubstantiate

Things that are ABSOLUTELY IMPOSSIBLE to say when you’re drunk…

a) Thanks, but I don’t want to sleep with you.
b) Nope, no more booze for me.
c) Sorry, but you’re not really my type.
d) No kebab for me, thank you.
e) Good evening officer, isn’t it lovely out tonight?
f) I’m not interested in fighting you.
g) Oh, I just couldn’t – no one wants to hear me sing.
h) Thank you, but I won’t make any attempt to dance, I have no co-ordination. I’d hate to look like a fool.
i) Where is the nearest toilet? I refuse to vomit in the street.
j) I must be going home now as I have work in the morning.

 

Oh well.  let me get back to the kitchen, I hear them whining out there!

 

Have a nice day!   🙂

Here’s O’s silly snoopy ( not what sure what that means)

 

 

Advertisements

~ by Oscar on February 11, 2009.

6 Responses to “I Need The Fixx”

  1. I love your lists and I’ll have a Coors Light. BTW, why isn’t the juke box fixed yet?

  2. lol to the “absolutely impossible to say” things!

  3. Great list. Printed it and put it up on the wall at work…

  4. “No kebab for me thankyou”???

    LOL…

    Hey, the squirrels are havin’ a party now that I’m playing the Fixx for them.

  5. “Things that are ABSOLUTELY IMPOSSIBLE to say when you’re drunk…
    a) Thanks, but I don’t want to sleep with you.” He! He ! So true…. No Coors Light for me, you have Amstel?

  6. I love Jerk-loaf but I really love Jerk-loaf con queso.
    I’m happy you let me curse at the tavern. 🙂

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: